Basic and clinical investigations on fetal blood pressure monitoring in labor by the difference in electrocardiogram and pulse oxymetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution(Miyazaki Medical College) University of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Perinatal Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50274775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yasuyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Drpt. OB&GYN, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70336311)
KANEKO Masatoki  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Perinatal Center, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40264387)
IKEDA Tomoaki  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Perinatal Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80202894)
坂本 紘  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20041650)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBlood pressure / Electromechanical difference / Fetus / Pulse oxymetry / Plethysmograph / Labor and delivery / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / electro-mechanical delay time / 酸素飽和度モニター
Research Abstract
In animal experiments using chronically instrumented fetal goat, we decreased fetal blood pressure by about 10 mmHg by administrating hypotensive agents or by withdrawing some amount of fetal blood. We measured intravascular blood pressure (actual-BP), heart rate, pulse oxymeter waveforms of the fetuses continuously. The time difference in electrocardiogram (the peak R-wave) and pulse oxymetry (the maximum increase in slope) was used to estimate the blood pressure (estmate-BP) with a predetermined equation "HASTE" A significant correlation (p<0.01) with good bias values (<8mmHg) and precision values (<5 mmHg) was obtained between the actual-BP and estimate-BP in all animals. This technique has the potential to provide information on fetal blood pressure on a beat-by-beat basis, which will aid in the interpretation of fetal heart rate monitoring in labor and delivery.