| Project/Area Number |
13671735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Toshiro (2003) Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40315437)
永田 行博 (2001-2002) 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (30038806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Minoru Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90325788)
池田 敏郎 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40315437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | genetic counceling / datadabe / chromosome abnormalities / 遺伝 |
| Research Abstract |
Database system development accessed from Internet was made to be a goal. Web server and database system were continuously constructed in the preceding fiscal year. Especially, it aimed at the system which considered stability and security. Though in the current, it is not opened concerning the security to the public, the link shall have been stretched at contents constructed from the home page of Kagoshima Univ. obstetrics and gynecology in this study in the near future. The link URL has scheduled http://www.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/~obgy/gc/. Though in the current, only Japanese are, contents of English are also manufacturing. At the present, the contents which calculate the risk in which importance and chromosomal aberration (especially balanced reciprocal translocation) which is insufficient cause the disproportion type chromosomal aberration to the child as basic data of genetic counseling especially have be made to be a center. Especially, a risk calculated in HC Forum with the comparatively general Stengel-Rutkowski method in foreign countries was compared and was examined. The Stengel-Rutkowski method is the complexity in order to see multiple tables. In this study, the computation function was given to our home page using CGI. The database including heredity disease in which the experiential recurrence rate which was chromosomal aberration which will have similar problems such as inversion and Robertsonian translocation in future too, original purpose besides seems to be the importance for genetic counseling is offered.