POLYMORPHISMS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Jo  KYOTO PREF. UNIV . MED, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00204925)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsENDOMETRIOSIS / POLYMORPHISM / ESTROGEN RECEPTOR / AROMATASE / INTERLEUKIN-10 / HLA / 子宮内膜
Research Abstract
Endometriosis is defined by the presence of endometrial glands and stroma outside of the uterine cavity. Although its exact etiology and pathogenesis are unclear, the growth of endometriosis is estrogen-dependent. Studies have implied a role for genetic factors in the association between the development of endometriosis and genetic polymorphisms
A single nucleotide polymorphism in intron 1 of the ER-α gene and a 3-base pair insertion/deletion polymorphism in intron 4 of the CYP 19 gene encoding P450arom are associated with the susceptibility of endometriosis in a Japanese population
Interleukin-10 promoter polymorphisms were associated with the production of autoantibodies to carbonic anhydrase II in patients with endometriosis
Finally, we investigated the frequencies of HL-A-A, -B, -C and -DRB1 antigens or alleles in the patients with endometriosis and healthy control women. Significant positive association with endometriosis was observed for HLA-B7 and for Cw^*0702. Our results indicated that the HLA-A24-B^*0702-Cw^*0702-DRB1^*0101 haplotype was associated with endometriosis susceptibility