Studies on the Significance of Magnesium Metabolism in Physiological and Pathological Changes During Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hajime  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30030894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yoshiharu  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40291611)
KITANAKA Takashi  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10211195)
YAMASAKI Mineo  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00220301)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSerum total Mg / Ionized Mg in blood / Intracellular ionized Mg / Pregnancy / Menstrual cycle / Preeclampsia / Estradiol / Progesterone / 細胞内イオンMg / 卵胞ホルモン / 黄体ホルモン / 血小板
Research Abstract
I. Comparisons of magnesium metabolism in pregnant women with that in non-pregnant subjects revealed the following findings: l) serum total Mg levels in 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> trimester were significantly lower than those of non-pregnant women and in 1^<st> trimester of pregnancy, 2) ionized Mg levels in blood in 1^<st> trimester were significantly lower than those in non-pregnant women, followed by further declining in 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> trimester, 3) platelet intracellular Mg concentration in non-pregnant women in luteal phase was significantly higher than that in follicular phase. The value in 1^<st> trimester of pregnancy was still higher than that in luteal phase, although it significantly decreased in 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> trimester compared with that in 1^<st> trimester, 4) there was an inverse correlation between intracellular ionized Mg levels and ionized Mg in blood in non-pregnant women, while no such a relationship was observed in pregnant women. In vitro experiments revealed that es … More tradiol has an effect of reducing intracellular Mg ion and that progesterone has an effect of elevating that.
II. Comparisons of magnesium metabolism in preeclampsia with that in normal pregnancy revealed that 1) there were no differences in serum total Mg levels, 2) ionized Mg levels were significantly lower, 3) intracellular Mg levels were significantly lower, 4) either intracellular Mg levels of ionized Mg or its blood levels showed significant inverse correlation with mean blood pressure, 5) urinary output of Mg was significantly higher. In vitro experiments showed that PTH, Endothelin and serum obtained from patient with preeclampsia lowered the intracellular Mg concentration.
III. Experiments using rats revealed that there was a mechanism that augmented active absorption of calcium, a divalent cation just like Mg. In the duodenum during pregnancy, although there was no such a system for Mg. These results suggest that gestational hormonal changes bring altered Mg metabolism in pregnant subjects and that preeclampsia is affected with relative deficient state for Mg compared with normal pregnancy. This pathological state may be an important factor in maintaining the pathophysiology Less