A basic study on gene therapy for ovarian cancer to inhibition peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuaki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50110870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40178330)
OZAWA Keiya  Jichi Medical School, Department of Center for Molecular Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
OHWADA Michitaka  Jichi Medical School, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40203955)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsovarian cancer / peritoneal dissemination / angiogenesis / molecular biology / gene therapy / bikunin / IL-10 / soluble Flt-1 / 血管新生抑制 / bikunin / IL-10 / soluble Flt-1 / NK4 / PTEN / AAV / TP / TPI
Research Abstract
To establish molecular targeting therapy and gene therapy for ovarian cancer targeting inhibition of peritoneal dissemination and angiogenesis, we performed a basic study of various molecular targeting factors.
1)An antagonist of hepatocyte growth factor, HGF/NK4, exhibited inhibitory effects on cell migration in vitro and peritoneal dissemination in vivo.
2)A urinary trypsin inhibitor, bikunin, exhibited inhibitory effects on cancer cell invasion and metastasis. We successfully prepared a hybrid gene, ATF-HI8, in which the active site of bikunin, HI8, was bound to ATF that has high affinity for cancer cells. ATF-HI8 markedly inhibited cell migration and invasion.
3)An inflammation-suppressing cytokine, IL-10, inhibited angiogenesis, and tumor growth and peritoneal dissemination were inhibited through the inhibition of angiogenesis in ovarian cancer-bearing mice. We prepared IL-10-expressing AAV vectors(AAV-IL-10), and investigated the effect in vivo. Intramuscular injection of AAV-IL-10 into skeletal muscle decreased the numbers of new blood vessels and peritoneally disseminating tumors in ovarian cancer-bearing mice, and the survival period of the tumor-bearing mice was extended.
4)Theeffects of sFlt-1, the soluble form of a VEGF receptor, Flt-1, were also investigated. Inhibition of tumor growth and peritoneal dissemination through inhibition of angiogenesis was observed in ovarian cancer-bearing mice. sFLT-1-expressing AAV vectors (AAV-sFlt-1) were prepared, and administered in vivo, and the numbers of new blood vessels and peritoneally disseminating tumors were decreased.
The above findings clarified that molecular targeting factors, HGFINK4, bikunin (ATF-HI8), IL-b, and sFlt-1, inhibit peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer through inhibition of tumor angiogenesis and migration/invasion. In addition, therapeutic AAV vectors expressing IL-10 and sFlt-1 were successfully prepared, which may lead to gene therapy for ovarian cancer.