Analysis of CD4+ T Cell Therapy for Advanced Ovarian Cancer followed Chemotherapy with PBSCT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroo  Saitama Medical School, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Mitsuo  Saitama Medical School, Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260781)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / T cell / IL-4 / Cell therapy / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood stem cell transplantation (PBSCT) combined with chemotherapy for the patients with advanced ovarian cancer is an effective therapy but not a perfect one. Therefore, it is necessary to develop novel cell therapies followed this chemotherapy with PBSCT, in order to improve long term survival.
At first we confirmed that the peripheral blood of the patients after anti-cancer chemotherapy possessed enough number of CD4 positive memory T cells. Next, we surveyed ovarian cancer-related antigen : CA125, to detect antigenic amino acid sequences in it. Among 48 of twenty amino acid residues analogue peptides, two kinds of sequences were able to activate CD4 positive T cells form the patients with ovarian cancer. In 25 samples of peripheral blood mononuclear cells, IL-4 and/or IFNγ were detected from 84% of the samples.
From these results, it is possible to acquire cell therapeutic effects by CA125 analogue peptide-activated CD4 positive T cell for the patients followed chemotherapy with PBSCT.