Project/Area Number |
13671745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAZAKI Katsumi Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40118972)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | human monoclonal antibody / cross-bred trans-chemosomic mouse / human endometrial carcinoma / 免疫組織化学染色 / TCマウス / 免疫複合体 / ミサイル療法 |
Research Abstract |
Our newly established human monoclonal antibody termed 10-9D (of IgM subclass) was found to recognized human uterine endometrial cancer carcinoma. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that the reactivity of 10-9D was position in 54.6% of uterine endometrial adenocarcinoma specimens furthermore , the monoclonal antibody does not react with either proliferative or secretory phase normal endometrium. Although slight positivity was observed in the epithelium of the collecting duct in the kidney and gallbladder, no staining was observed in a wide variety of other normal and malignant tissues. Carbohydrate analysis determined that the epitope structure for this antibody is a disulfated mucin-type Olinked carbohydrate structure. These characteristics implicate a possible future diagnostic as well as therapeutic role using the antibody