Studies in the Fetal Cardiac Function using Ultrasound Minute Displacement Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Norio  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50282645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Koichiro  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40312003)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFeuts / Ultrasound / Cardiovascular function / Pulsed Donnler / Disnlacement estimarion / Fetal Heart Rate / Blood Pressure / 胎児心血管系機能 / 胎児新血管機能 / 心血管機能
Research Abstract
To study human fetal cardiovascular (CV) function, we devised new technique using tissue minute displacement estimation by multi-channel ultrasound Doppler.
[Back ground] Changes in CV function should be discussed in relation to heart rate and blood pressure. However, methodologically fetal blood pressure (FBP) estimation have been difficult. In this paper, we propose new techniques to measure FHR at beat to beat level and to estimate FBP by tracing fetal aortic wall pulse waves at microns order.
[Equipment] A color Doppler Ultrasound machine (Mochida SonoColor) was modified to handle multi-depth Doppler raw signals. The system, including a digital interface of quadrature detector, can measure 32 channels of tissue Doppler signals at 1.5mm intervals toward the beam direction simultaneously (Freq.5MHz: Rep.Freq: 1.6kHz SampleFreq.400Hz)
[High-precision FHR measurement] By processing in-phase and quadrature signals from fetal cardiac valve using complex auto-correlation (two dimension correlation), the accuracy to estimate pulse to pulse FHR was apparently improved. The analysis. of the characteristic Doppler signals derived from valve flap movements enabled Doppler FHR measurement accuracy for qualify' real FHR beat to beat variability.
[FBP estimation] Applying the minute tissue displacement measurement from in-phase and quadrature Doppler signals, the fetal descending aorta wall movements were continuously measured. The wave amplitude is not equal to FBP, but it's indicates aortic pressure changes. In the fetuses treated with maternal steroid administration for expecting lung maturation, the steroid effect to the fetus of a decrease in FHR and an increase in aortic pulse amplitude were observed.
[Summary] Although further research is required, the changes in fetal cardiovascular reaction could be non-invasively obtained by proposed techniques