Project/Area Number |
13671749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | TOKYOU DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kyoo TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10101916)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | guanulos a cell / c-fos / jun-B / PKA / PKC / MARK / 卵胞発育 / シグナル伝達 / FSH / jun B |
Research Abstract |
The expressions of mRNA of c-fos and jun-B were significantly increased byaddition of FSH in granulosa cell. These phenomena were also observed by addition of PMA in dose dependent manner. The action of FSH was suppressed by staurosporine, but not by Rp-CAMP. MAPK activity in granulosa cell was increased in the presence of FSH. The addition of PMA induced the activityofMAPK activity, whereas forskolin and 8Br-CAMP gave no significant influences.The activation of MAPK in the presence of FSH was significantly suppressed by coexistence of staurosporine. The above results suggested the possibility that the influences of FSH might beappeared by the expression of mRNA of c-fos and jun-B, and the signaltransductionadvanced through PKC pathway, but not through PKA pathway. Furthermore,MAPK was also activated by FSH and its singal transduction also might path through PKC system.