Study on expression profile for heterogeneiety in Japanese and Chinese ovarian cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJTKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Aikou  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20204026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kazunori  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20152514)
TAKANO Hirokani  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50226809)
TAKAKURA Satoshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60256401)
TANAKA Tadao  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50110929)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsovanan cancer / chemotherapy reistance / cDNA microanay / Laser capture microdissection (LMD) / cDNA マイクロアレイ / Laser Capture Microdissection (LMD) / 卵巣がん / Laser Capture Microdissection(LPM)
Research Abstract
We screened 500 genes to identify genes associated with chemotherapy resistance by cDNA array analysis in ovarian cancer surgical specimens, and 68 genes showing different expression with the degree of more than 4 times were selcted. Moreover, we established 2 kinds of Paclitaxel resistarit ovarian cancer cell lines derived an ovarian cancer cell lines named 2008, and screened 9121 genes by cDNA microarray. Three genes were selected by these analyses. We microdlssected cancerous lesion and ovarian surface epithelium using Laser capture microdissection (LMD), extracted total RNA, amplified RNA by T7 based amplification, and examined expressions of 3 genes by RT-PCR. Interestingly, basic transcription element binding protein (BTEB1) gene showed higher expression in Paplitaxel resistant surgical specimens. We transfected BTEB1 cDNA in ovarian cancer cell line, 2008, and confirmed the increase of resistance to Paclitaxel with the rate of more than 4 times. cDNA microarray analysis is being performed using this transfectant and 2008.
We established cDNA microarray method using LMD and T7 based amplification with single adaptor. Using this method, we examine the expression profiles by histological types, grades, staging, chemothrapy sensitivities. There are synchronous lesions including normal surface epithelium, adenoma, borderline malignancy, and cancer in some mucinous adenocarcinemas. These samples are ideal for clarify the mechanism of ovarian carcinogenesis. We have collected these samples, and LMD-cDNA microarray is being performed.