Significance of Rho signal transduction in the metastatic and invasive behavior of gynecologic cancer mediated by Ezrin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Takeshi (2002-2003)  Nihon University, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90297812)
大谷 香 (2001)  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40246872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hideki  Nihon University, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80158922)
高見 毅司  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90297812)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEzrin / Gynecologic cancer / ezrin / IL-1 alpha / EGF / 浸潤 / 子宮体癌 / Rhoシグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that ezrin transcription was required for in vitro invasion and was involved in the acquisition of metastatic potential in endometrial cancer cells. In order to determine the functional role of ezrin in endometrial cancer, we examined ezrin protein expression in 20 cancerous and 33 non-cancerous tissues by immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis. The specimens included 20 uterine endometrioid adenocarcinomas (UEC), seven simple endometrial hyperplasias (sH), seven complex endometrial hyperplasias (cH), seven atypical endometrial hyperplasias (aH), and 12 samples of normal endometrium (NE). Tissues of primary (P) and metastatic (M) lesions of endometrial cancers were obtained from five patients. Ezrin was specifically expressed in UEC and its precursor lesions. Ezrin expression was significantly higher in aH (P<0.05) and UEC (P<0.001) compared with NE, sH, and cH. In addition, ezrin was significantly highly expressed in M compared with P (P<0.05). Ezrin expression was associated with neither clinical stage nor histopathologic grade of UEC. In immunohistochemistry, ezrin was localized in the membrane of metastasized cancer cells, although ezrin was mainly distributed in the cytoplasm of most cancer cells and some endometrial hyperplastic cells. On Western blot analysis, ezrin was also detected in both cytosolic and membrane fractions in aH and UEC, whereas ezrin was detected in only cytosolic fraction in sH and cH. These data suggest that expression and subcellular distribution of ezrin protein play an important role in development and progression of UEC.