ANALYSIS FOR ANDROGENIC EFFECT IN BONE HETABOLIIM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Shinji  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNEOLOSY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60195865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80330447)
KASUMI Hiroyuki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00289068)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsandrogen / androgen receptor / bone metabolism / osteoblast / osteosarcoma / transformation / 骨肉腫細胞株 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Bone metabolism are affected by various factors such as hormone, cytokines mineral etc. Among them, hormones play an important role in bone metabolism. Estrogen is a very important hormone related to bone metabolism and a lot of studies for the role of estrogen have been reported. On the other hand, androgen seems to be also an important factor in bone metabolism. However, it is not enough to investigate the androgenic effect in bone metabolism. In this study, we analyzed the androgenic effect in human androgen receptor positive osteosarcoma cell line, which has ability to bone formation. In this cell line, dihydrotestosterone (DHT) did not induce the bone formation, whereas estradiol and bone morphogenic protein 2(BMP 2) showed the induction or bone formation. DHT suppressed the effect of estradiol and BHP 2 in bone formation. Moreover, DHT also suppressed the expression of osteoprotegrin which suppressed the development of osteoclast. In summary, androgen shows the suppressive effect in bone formation by interfering the effect of estradiol and BMP 2 and inducible effect in bone absorption by the suppression of the expression of osteoprotegrin. Androgen play an important role in bone metabolism.