Gene expression profile of small endometrial cancer by using gene expression array and laser capture microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuko  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Associate, 癌研究所, 研究員 (80322634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Katsuhiko  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Chief, 癌研究所, 部長 (70134608)
HIRAI Yasuo  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Dept. of Cell Biology, Associate, 癌研究所・細胞生物部, 研究員 (00260076)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndometrial Cancer / Laser capture microdissection / gene expression array / Gene expression profiling / 遣伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
The gene expression array method enables us to achieve an expression pro filing with thousands of genes. Clinically resected bulk cancer tissues, however, contain not only cancer cells but also stromal cells, which may affect gene expression profiling and hamper accurate analysis of the cancer cells per se. Therefore, a procedure for dissecting specific cells, such as laser capture microdissection, is needed for the clinical application of a gene expression array. There has been no study actually comparing two gene expression profiles; that obtained using RNA extracted from cancer cells by laser capture microdissection and that obtained using RNA extracted from bulk cancer tissues. Here, we first demonstrated the difference in expression patterns between them, without any amplification procedures. In addition, differential expression analysis between tumor and non-tumor tissue yielded quite different patterns between the two methods. We concluded that microdissection is essential for gene expression pro filing of clinical specimens.
Then we analyzed the difference in the pattern of gene expression between the tumor and normal endometrial cells in small endometrial cancer. Sixty-nine genes were up-regulated and ninty-nine genes were down-regulated in the tumor cells when compared with the normal endometrial cells.