The role of the basal ganglia on bulbar function - The mechanism of the pseudobulbar palsy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Kazuya  Asahikawa Medical College, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20301997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206732)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPseudobulbar palsy / Basal ganglia / Substantia nigra pars reticulata / Cholinergic cell / Dopaminergic cell / GABA_A receptor / GABA_B receptor / コリン細胞 / ドパミン細胞 / 脚橋被蓋核 / 赤核後領域
Research Abstract
It has not been clarify the pathphysiology of the pseudobulbar palsy induced by the basal ganglia deficiency. We pay attention to the basal ganglia-midbrain-reticular formation system as a key structure to understand this impairment. We attempt to analyze the microcircuits, neurotransmitters and receptors involved in this system.
Neuroanatomical and neurophysiological studies have suggested that a mesencephalic cholinergic region, pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus (PPN), plays a important role for maintaining the excitability of central nervous system, and for making the right rhythm of motor behaviors. Mesencephalic dopaminergic systems, which comprises the retrorubral field (RRF), the substantia nigra pars compacta (SNc), and the ventral tegmental area (VTA), are known to be involved in the higher brain functions including reward and consciousness, not only in the motor behavior.
We analyzed the synaptic inhibition from the substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr), one of output nuclei of the basal ganglia, to the cholinergic neurons in the PPN, and to the dopaminergic neurons in the RRF, the SNc, and the VTA in rat in vitro slice preparations. Whole-cell patch-clamp recording combined with single-cell reverse transcription PCR technique was used.
The present study showed that electrical stimuli applied to the SNr induced inhibitory effects to both cholinergic and non-cholinergic neurons in the PPN. On the other hand, dopaminergic neurons in the RRF, the SNc and the VTA receive the inhibitory inputs from the SNr via both GABAA and GABAB receptors.
These findings suggest that the basal ganglia control the motor behavior and higher brain functions via midbrain. We think this idea would be important to understand the mechanism of the pseudobulbar palsy, and to develop the novel treatment for this disability. This work was performed under a Joint Research Program between National Institute for Physiological Sciences and Asahikawa Medical College.