Restoration of function in the paralyzed laryngeal muscles by functional electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Satoshi  Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Akihiro  Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90281899)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRecurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis / Functional electrical stimulation / Restoration of laryngeal functions / Control of laryngeal movements / Atrophy of intrinsic laryngeal muscles / Decerebrate cats / Anesthetized rats / 内喉頭筋萎縮 / 組織学的検討 / 機能適電気刺激 / 最適刺激条件 / 吸気運動 / 発声運動
Research Abstract
Functional electrical stimulation (FES) has been debated as an innovative treatment in the management of patients with laryngeal paralysis. In this study, we examined whether FES to the paralyzed laryngeal adductor muscles improves the voice sounds impaired by unilateral laryngeal paralysis. We also examined whether FES is capable of preventing atrophy of the intrinsic laryngeal muscles cased by denervation of the recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN). Our study indicates the possibility that FES to the paralyzed laryngeal adductor muscle is accepted as a new therapy for patients with unilateral laryngeal paralysis. Moreover, we confirmed that FES prevented atrophy of the paralyzed intrinsic laryngeal muscle. These results suggest the possibility that FES can reduce the impairment in laryngeal function induced by recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy.