Physiological study of responses of vestibular afferents to short duration extracranial galvanic stiunulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshinari (2003-2004)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50345211)
室伏 利久 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30242176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10359606)
USHIO Munetaka  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70361483)
TAKAHIRO Asakage  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50361481)
竹内 直信  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40280945)
物部 寛子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90334375)
高井 禎成  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50345211)
松崎 真樹  東京大学, 保険センター, 助手 (80302701)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgalvanic stimulation / vestibular nerve / saccular macula / neur ophysiology / evoked potential / VEMP / otolith organ / 球形のう / 前庭 / メニエール病 / 聴神経腫瘍
Research Abstract
We performed physiological studies concerning responses of vestibular afferents to short duration extracranial galvanic stimulation in guinea pigs and humans. In guinea pigs, some primary vestibular afferents responded to short duration extracranial galvanic stimulation. In human, short duration extracranial galvanic stimulation caused responses on the sternocleidomastoid mascle. The threshold of this response was 2.5mA and 5Hz was the optimal stimulation rate. Clinical studies suggested that this response is of vstibular origin. And, it was revealed that this response is useful for the differential diagnosis of the nerve lesion from the endrorgan lesion.