Project/Area Number |
13671769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | The University of TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SUGASAWA Masashi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00179110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Ken The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50251286)
IWASAKI Shinichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10359606)
SAKAMOTO Takashi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50323548)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | inner hair cell / vacuolation / resting membrane potential / patch clamp / glutamate / 空胞変性 / double-patch / 内耳 / Patch clamp / 蝸牛 / グルタシン酸 / カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
Recently, Patch clamp techniques have been introduced into hair cell electrophysiological researches. By the way, mechanically and enzymatic ally isolation of hair cells from organ of Corti is necessary for patch clamp of hair cells. To purpose of this study is to clarify factors of cell injuries in the isolation process and to prevent those injuries. Finally rebuilding of normal environment of inner hair cell by double patch is a last purpose. Two indexes of the cell injuries became clear, vacuolation and resting membrane potential. The vacuolation at base occurs in almost all cells after isolation process. The cells without vacuolation showed good behavior during experiment. Other factor was resting membrane potential. The cells whose resting membrane potential was below -6OmV also showed good behavior during experiment. By using these indexes, we tried to prevent cell injures by changing isolation processes but all trials were in vain. It is impossible to reconstruct normal condition of inner hair cells by double patch because of rigidity of upper surface of inner hair cells. We could not make a seal on upper surface of inner hair cells. Another methodology is necessary for keeping inner hair cell condition in experiment.