Clinical anatomical study for development of new approaches tothe skull base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Head and Neck Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30115828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Clinical Anatomy, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231819)
ISHIKAWA Norihiok  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60184488)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Bioinformatic, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSkull Base / Surgery / Anatomy / 3D-reconstruction / Vascularity of Tissue / 3次元再構築 / 頭蓋低
Research Abstract
1.Anatomical study of the skull base
Anatomical study for development of new surgical approaches to the skull base was performed using 10 cadavers.
Usually, surgical approach to the inferior aspect of the skull base needs large facial skin incision. It causes postoperative facial scar and deformity and remarkably deteriorates the QOL.
On the other hand, when newly developed techniques, for example, Facial Dismasking method or be Fort 1 Osteotomy approach, are applied, the inferior aspect of the skull base can be approached without large facial scar. However there might be a limitation of the extent of the exposure of the surgical field if those approaches are applied. Using cadaver dissections, it was confirmed that extent of surgical field approached by new methods is the same as that approached by conventional method.
2. Three-dimensional reconstruction of the skull base
Anatomical 3-D n; construction of the skull base is not completed yet. However, new clinical application of the CT image-guided navigation system was developed for simulation surgery of the skull base.
3. Vascularity of the various exposed tissue in the skull base surgery.
In order to expose the deep part of the skull and face, a lot of skeletons and soft tissues in the face need to be removed.After extirpation of the lesion, those tissues are restored. For stable reduction, preservation of the vascularity of the tissues is important. Using Laser Doppler method, blood flow of those tissues was examined during the skull base surgery. The result will be analyzed, later on.