Sound evoked vestibular myogenic potentials on the neck in the guinea pig.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICALL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJAKU Hideo  Toyama Medical & Pharmaeutiacl Univ. University Hospital Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (60187507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Medical & Pharmaeutiacl Univ. Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGuinea Pig / Evoked Response / Vestibular / Sound / Myogenic potentials / 誘発筋電図
Research Abstract
Averaged myogenic potentials of the sternocleidomastoid muscle (SCM) to an intense sound were evaluated in the normal and pathological adult albino guinea pigs. In the normal guinea pigs, three waves were distinguished within 15 msec after the sound stimulation. Averaged thresholds among five animals were 70dB above the normal hearing level, i.e. the threshold of the auditory brainstem response (ABR). In the animals with the unilateral vestibular neurectomy, there were no typical responses. In the animals treated with the daily intramuscular injection of 450 mg/kg for 14 days, i.e. the animals with the cochlear destruction, the thresholds of the ABR were elevated, but the myogenic potentials of the SCM were existed and their thresholds were similar to those of the normal animals. These findings suggested that the myogenic potentials of the SCM to an intense sound in the guinea pigs were vestibular responses. These potentials might be useful as an animal model of the vestibular evoked myogenic potentials in humans.