Study of the cyclic ADP-ribose signal system in the olfactory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Tadahiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90251917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscyclic ADP-ribose / Olfactory pathway / signal transduction / olfactory receptor cell / mouse / セカンドメッセンジヤー
Research Abstract
It has been believed that olfactory transduction is mediated by two intracellular pathways, cAMP and IP3-pathways. These pathways are mediated by G-coupled protein. Recent studies have indicated that cyclic ADP-ribose (cADPR) related with signal systems in both insulin secretion from pancreas and signal transduction in Purkinje's cells of cerebellum. It is the purpose of this research to make inquiries into the relation of cADPR with signal transduction in olfactory receptor cells. To resolve this, we investigated them using olfactory epithelium of mouse by molecular biological technique. Cyclic AMP and cADPR concentrations of the extract from olfactory cilia fragments were measured by modified calcium shock method, to which evaluate in an instant of olfactory stimulation, but no remarkable changes were gained. The ligand binding of olfactory molecule to its receptor is vanished in an instant. More ingenious experiment system are needed to measure the instantaneous response in olfactory system.