Project/Area Number |
13671774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Makoto Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283106)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Commissure of Probst / Facial nerve axotomy / erythropoietin / Toki-shakuyaku-San / G-CSF / Free radical scavenger / ビタミンE / エリスロポエイン / TJ-23 / 当帰芍薬散(TJ-23) / プロブスト交連 / 外側毛帯背側核 / 中枢性聴覚障害 / 神経再生・変性 |
Research Abstract |
oxidative stress and massive production of oxygen-derived free radicals such as nitric oxide(NO) might be one of the most important mechanisms of neuronal cell death following central and/or peripheral nerve injury. This study was aimed to investigate whether recombinant human erythropoietin(rhEPO) and granulocyte colony stimulating factor(G-CSF) exert their neuroprotective effect on the lesioned facial nucleus(FMN) and the dorsal nucleus of lateral lemniscus(DNLL) after nerve injury in the brainstem. 1.After the facial nerve axotomy in the brainstem according to stereotaxic coordinates, the survival ratio of motoneurons in the FMN was 25.0±2.4% on day 14 and 2.8±1.4% on day 28 compared to the contralateral intact side. The survival ratio of motoneurons in the FMN with the rhEPO administration (5000 U/kg daily) was 42.6±6.7% on day 14 and 8.2±0.5% on day 28. 2.The commissure of Probst was transected through its midline decussation with micro knife inserted into the brain according to stereotaxic coordinates. Most of the contralaterally projecting neurons of the DNLL underwent retrograde degeneration on day 14. The survival ratio of the DLL nuerons with the G-CSF administration (50ug/kg daily) was 50% on day 14. These findings suggest that rhEPO and G-CSF have neuroprotective property to the retrograde degeneration of the FMN and the DNLL after axotomy in the brainstem.