Effects or hypergravity on genes expressed in the rat inner car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40243224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Arata  Osaka University, Scliool of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30294060)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshypergravity / gent expression / glutamate receptor / osteopontine / cochlea, vestibule / グルタミン酸受容体 / 重力負荷 / オステオポンチン / mRNA / AQP1 / AQP3
Research Abstract
Recovery from balance disorders aster spaceflight is supposed.to reflect the readaptation to normal gravitational environment (1G). from microgravity, In the present study, to elucidate a role of otoconia in adaptation to altered gravity, we examined the effects of hypergravity (2G) on nor polo and synthesis of otoconia in young adult rats, Neither otoconial morphology nor otoconial synthesis was affected by up to 1 week exposure to hypergravity, These results suggest that changes in neurotransmission at the synapses or flit peripheral and/or contral vestibular system rather than the Changes in otoconial morphology and synthesis may be involved in adaptive mechanisms
We also assessed the changes in mRNA expression of glutamate receptors in the vestibular system of rats exposed to hypergravily for 2 h to 1 week using real-time quantitative RT-PCR, Tho expression of GluR2 and NRI in khe uvula/nodulus and NR1 in the medial vestibuiar nucleus increased after 2 h of hypergravity, The expresion of GluR2 in vestibular ganglion cells decreased after 1 week of hypergravity ; The results suggested that the animals adapted to the hypergravity by enhancing the crrebellar inhibition of the vestibular nucleus via an activation of the NR1 and GluR2 on tha Purkinje cells in uvula/nodules especially of the early phase following hypergravity, while in the later phase by reducing the neurotransmission between the vestibular hair cells and the primary vestibular neurons via down-regulation of the postsynaptic GluR2 in the vestibular periphery