Significance of extra-cellular matrices and adhesion molecules in the pen-neural invasion of head and neck carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURAROMI Yuichiro  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assoc Prof, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30225247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMATSU Ryuji  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00444787)
TOH Satoshi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MASUDA Muneyuki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assist Prof, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90284504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshead and neck carcinoma / tongue squamous cell carcinoma / acenoid cystic carcinoma / laminin / collagen / extra-cellular matrix / peri-neural invasion / invasion / metastasis / 基底膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated the significance of extra-cellular matrices, laminin and collagen, in the invasion and metastasis of squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs) of the tongue and adenoid cystic carcinomas (ACCs) of the head and neck. Results and conclusions are described as follows:
1.Laminin expression in the tongue SCCs.
The expression patterns of laminin γ2 chain (LNγ2) in the surgically removed specimens of the tongue SCCs were classified as two categories. When tumor cells were attached to each other and showed expansive growth, LNγ2 was expressed only in the peripheral cells of the tumor nests (peripheral expression). In contrast, when tumor cells showed infiltrative growth diminishing cell-cell adhesion, LNγ2 expression was diffusely observed in almost all of the cells (diffuse expression). The tumors cells with LNγ2 diffuse expression highly showed pen-neural invasions and vascular invasions, and closely related to the poor prognosis. It was suggested that the tumor cells showing expans … More ive growth preserved the characters of normal squamous epithelium and matrix-dependent growth capacities, and that the tumor cells showing infiltrative growth highly expressed LNγ2 and thus obtained migration and matrix-independent capacities. It seems likely that the diffuse LNγ2 expression induce metastatic potentials and malignant phenotypes of tongue SCCs.
2.Laminin and collagen expression m ACCs of the head and neck.
The expression of LNγ2 and type 4 collagen was examined in the surgically removed specimens of ACCs of the head and neck. The two matrices were expressed in the surrounding areas of large tumor nests as well as in the inner borders of pseudo-cysts of cribriform type ACCs. In contrast, the matrices expression was observed only in the surrounding areas of tumor nests of tubular type ACCs. Small tumor nests budding from the large cribriform tumor nests were elongated along the nerves in areas of the pen-neural invasion. The matrices expression was still observed in the inner border of the pseudocysts as well as around the invading long tumor nests. It was reported that the tumor cells located in the peripheral area of the tumor nests and inner border of the pseudo-cysts were derived from myoepithelial origin. Therefore, our results suggest that the myoepithelial cells of ACC are lined with basement membrane matrices containing laminin and collagen, and that these cells invade through the pen-neural areas by use of the basement membrane matrices. Less