Project/Area Number |
13671790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | 宮崎医科大学 |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUTA Atsushi Miyazaki Medical College, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (90201722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Yasuhiro Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (70284841)
KAWANO Hirokazu Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (20204745)
KIMITSUKI Takashi Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (50240908)
NABEKURA Takashi Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (20301385)
鳥原 康治 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30264386)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | inner hair cells / stria vascular marginal cells / adrenomedullin / anion channel / cell volume regulation / 内耳 / 血管条辺緑細胞 / 乳酸 / アドレメジュリン / Trimethyltin / 外有毛細胞 / RVD / グルタミン酸 |
Research Abstract |
We studied about inner hair cells and stria vascular marginal cells in vitro, which cells are important for auditory function. 1. We succeeded in acute dissociation of cochlear inner hair cells (OHCs). We reported ca-activated current was dominant in the basal IHCs of the cochlea. 2. We reported that chooride current in stria vascular marginal cells was diminished by cis-platin, and was restored by lactic acid. We proposed stria vascular marginal cells injured by cis-platin might be restored by lactic acid. 3. We reported immunohistochemical examination of adrenomedullin showed positive immunostaining in the stria vascular is of the cochlea. 4. They say that glial cell volume increase, which is associated with lactacidosis in cerebral ischemia or head injury and so neuronal dysfunction is induced, and glial membrane rupture result in glial cell death. We proposed that studying glial cell volume regulation under lactacidosis was important. Introduction of anion channel activity into glial cells might provide a novel approach for treating cerebral edema under lactacidosis.