Bystander effect of IL-12 and P53 gene therapy in the head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Otolaryngology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Mamoru  Dept. of Otolaryngology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70142370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuhiro  Dept. of Otolaryngology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 講師 (20305478)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHead and Neck Ca. / Gene Therapy / IL-12 gene / Anti-tumor effects / Mechanism / 抗血管新生阻害作用 / IL-12gene
Research Abstract
The research was mainly focused on IL-12 gene therapy. Human KB cells transfected hIL-12 gene(KB/IL-12) produced IL-12 in the culture supernatant. KB/IL-12 cells showed a strong anti-tumor potential through elevated immunity. On the other hand direct administration of mIL-12 gene to inoculated tumors with NR-S1 (murine oral carcinoma) resulted in IFN-γ production and anti-tumor effects. The mRNA expression of VEGF in NR-S1 cells transfected with mIL-12 gene decreased significantly, compared to non-treated NR-S1 cells.
Furthermore, combined treatment with IL-12 gene therapy and chemotherapy, e. g. CDDP or UFT, showed a compete response in the murine model. The mechanisms of anti-tumor effects were considered to be induction of apoptosis, ant angiogenesis, immunological enhancement with the accumulation of CD8+ and CD56+ in the tumor site and synergistic effects of both treatments, especially immunological augmentation of IL-12 gene therapy on the deteriorated immunity by chemotherapy.
In ELISPOT analysis, IFN-γ positive spleen cells increased in the mice group receiving IL-12 gene therapy, compared to those in the control one. This result showed Th_1 predominant condition caused by IL-12 gene therapy.
In conclusion, IL-12 gene therapy not only augments local and systemic immunity and induce apoptotic change of tumor cells, but also suppresses angiogenesis of tumors, resulting in anti-tumor effects through comprehensive mechanisms.