A study regarding the mechanism in development of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hideaki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科学, 講師 (00198342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Katsumasa  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・生理学, 教授 (70134525)
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 解剖学・教授 (90013987)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVasopressin / V-2receptor / endolymphatic hydrops / aquaporin / AQP-2 / dehydration / 脱水 / メニエール病 / 内耳 / 平衡障害 / 聴覚障害 / ABR / vasopressin
Research Abstract
Until now, the mechanism in development of endolymphatic hydrops was not elucidated. There were some reports that V-2receptor for Vasopressin and water channel aquaporin-2 (AQP-2) in inner ear membranous labyrinth participated in development of endolymphatic hydrops. It was confirmed that endolymphatic hydrops was developed morphologically in administering vasopressin to abdominal cavity in guinea pig in previous reports. It was not, however, confirmed that this animal model could reflect the diseases with endolymphatic hydrops including Meniere's disease.
In Study1, it was investigated whether the hearing disturbance was occurred in the endolymphatic hydrops animal model (Wistar rat) by administering vasopressin to abdominal cavity. As the results in Study1, it was confirmed that the hearing disturbance was occurred in 71.4%.
In Study2, the time course of the hearing disturbance in the endolymphatic hydrops animal model by administering vasopressin to abdominal cavity was investigated. … More As the results in Study2, it was confirmed as follows; 1) the hearing disturbance was occurred in 30-120 minutes after administering vasopressin, 2) the recovery in hearing was found in 50%, 3) the hearing disturbance was mainly in only one side (80%).
In Study3, the influence of dehydration load to the hearing disturbance in the endolymphatic hydrops animal model by administering vasopressin to abdominal cavity was investigated. As the results in Study3, in the endolymphatic hydrops animal model that dehydration for 24hrs was loaded, the hearing disturbance in only one side was occurred withn only 10 minutes after administering vasopressin. It was thought that AQP-2 was composed in the cell by dehydration load, AQP-2 moved to the cell membrane by the dosage of Vasopressin, water moved to endolymphatic cavity from the blood capillary and then the endolymphatic hydrops was occurred. It was suggested that dehydration load made the cells in membranous labyrinth get ready for the endolymphatic hydrops. Less