Studies on the objective evaluation of the changes of auditory function due to aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Ginichiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Takashi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80266022)
KOYAMA Syukiko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30327803)
NAKAO Makiko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40276506)
HOSOKAWA Akira  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
飯村 尚子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60306975)
芳川 洋  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50133327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSlow vertex response (SVR) / Otoacoustic emission / fMRI / Dipole tracing / Auditory cortex / Spontaneous activity / Acousitic stimulation / 加齢 / 聴性誘発反応 / 蝸電図 / 聴覚機能 / 他覚的評価
Research Abstract
The dipoles of slow vertex response (so called cortical response ) of adults were investigated applying the dipole tracing method. For the short tone stimulation, the dipole showed the tendency to locate at the contra lateral temporal lobe to the stimuli, and for the word stimulation, the dipole located left temporal lobe constantly to ipsi - and contra lateral stimuli.
We studies the activation of the central auditory cortex using pure tone and Japanese word stimuli in the right handed voluntieers with functional MR1. The activation was present at the superior temporal gyrus and the transverse temporal gyrus for pure tone stimuli, and the Japanese word activated the superior temporal gyrus & the middle temporal gyrus.
The changes in spontaneous activity which is presumably to have close concern with central tinnitus , was investigated in auditory cortex ( AI, AII, AAF ) before and after the exposure to a high intensity pure tone. The spontaneous activity increased significantly in AI and decreased significantly in AII.
In order to investigate the inner ear function, the modality of otoacoustic emissions(OAEs ) of adults and infants were compared. EOAE revealed no remarkable difference, however SOAE and DPOAE showed certain discrepancy between adults and infants.
The studies of aging changes at the auditory passway including inner ear were partly made clear , however objective evaluation of the concern of the aging with hearing is still unsolved.