Project/Area Number |
13671802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Masahiro Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80184357)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Vertical semicircular canal / Ocular tilt reaction / Subjective visual vertical / Spatial reference / Posture / Infra-red topography / Vection / 半規管 / 近赤外線脳血流計 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the influence of vertical semicircular canals on ocular tilt reaction (OTR) and subjective visual vertical (SVV) such as spatial reference, and posture. Vestibular tone imbalance, in the roll plane induces OTR and SVV. OTR and SVV represents a pattern of coordinated eye-head roll motion based vertical semicircular canal input. Regarding this study. OTR and SVV are contraversive (contralateral eye undermost) during the vertical (posterior) semicircular canal excited. Ipsilateral roll vection (same direction to the excited vertical semicirculau canal) and body sway are induced when OTR and SVV occur. The tilt of SVV toward the direction of OTR suggests that this is the perceptual correlation of body tilt relative to the true earth coordinates. Roll vection may be visuospinal postural compensation for the apparent tilts (OTR and SVVX Infra-red topography study, which measure the parieto-temporal CBF during caloric stimulus to the peripheral vestibular apparatus, is underwent. The relative bilateral CBF increase by hot water stimulus, but decrease by cold water. If the. difference between the right and the left GBF was stronger, dizziness was occurred. The parietotemporal cortex innervated from the peripheral vestibular apparatus relates to the spatial orientation. I conclude that vertical semicircular canal influences the spatial