Microsatellite Instability of Head and Neck Cancer and Field Cancerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMI Kenji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90223734)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / microsaellite instability / saliva / methylation / p16 tumor suppressor gene / 頭頚部癌
Research Abstract
A key to improve the prognosis of head and neck cancers is an early diagnosis of the disease. No screening method to detect these cancers has been developed yet. Molecular techniques using polymerase chain reaction are a sensitive method to detect a small population of cancer cells among normal cells. We conducted a series of microsatellite analysis to detect cancer cells in saliva from 23 oral and pharyngeal cancer patients. Eight microsatellite markers were selected to test for microsatellite instability (MSI) in the tumor and saliva samples. Of 23 samples, 5 (22%) had MSI in the tumor samples. No correlation between MSI and clinicopathological feature was identified. In 4 of 5 (80%) MSI positive samples, we detected the identical MSI in saliva. The possibility of the molecular screening and molecular follow-up is discussed.