Project/Area Number |
13671804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mamoru Tokyo Medical University Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116607)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cupula / semicircular canal / sensory cilia / ampulla / endolymph / canal plugging / dissection microscope / 実体顕微鏡 / 膜迷路 |
Research Abstract |
Physical property of the semicircular canal cupula was studied using bull frog's labyrinth. The membranous labyrinth was en bloc removed and a smallhole was made at the crus commune. India ink was carefully injected through this hole in order to stain the posterior canal cupula surface. A partof the canal was depressed using fine needle and the amount the cupula shift was measured. The cupula moved as a diaphragm with depression of20 M m and as a swing door with 40 fj. m. The effect of canal plugging was studied using isolated semicircular canal with one canal end sutured. Canal plugging resulted in greater ampujlary nerve response, indicating the endolymphatic volume change was enhanced b;y plugging. The attachment between the cupula and the ampullary wall was studied usingIndia ink injected around the cupula. With intense endolymphatic volume shift, the ink passed through the cupula surface, indicating rather weak attachment between the cupula and the ampullary wall. This loose attachment probably contributes to prevention of cupula dislocation when excessive endolymphatic stimulus is given.