Pathogenesis of adhesive otitis media and pars tensacholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60125036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOGOLY, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40266648)
TSUJI Tomihiko  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOGOLY, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30236880)
KOJIMA Hiromi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOGOLY, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60234762)
YAGUCHI Yuichiro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOGOLY, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30307475)
WADA Kota  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOGOLY, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20307482)
櫻井 裕  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (20297386)
宮崎 日出海  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (30277082)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscholesteatoma epithelium / differenciation and apoptosis / cytokine / epidermal growth factor / mucosal gas exchange / mucosal regeneration / 難治性滲出性中耳炎 / 粘膜ガス代謝 / immigration / サイトカインネットワーク / 人工中耳粘膜 / 真珠腫上皮細胞 / 中耳腔ガス換気能 / PKC / 鼓膜上皮のmigration
Research Abstract
Accumulation of debris in the eardrum retraction pocket and development of infection in it, and then accumulation in the debris of cytokines produced, primarily IL-1?, has been cited as the mechanism of progression of cholesteatomas. In addition, part of barrier mechanisms of the epidermis is damaged, including loss of the corneum in the epitheliuni of cholesteatomas, and it becomes more susceptible to the effects of the infection. Subepithelial fibroblasts and mononuclear cells are also stimulated by stimuli from the squamous epithelium side, and the epidermis hypertrophies as a result of opening of the intercellular spaces in the subepidermal layer and the partial structural changes in the basement membrane. Moreover, it is postulated that cholesteatomas progress as a result of the negative environment of the inflammation in which epidermal growth is induced by cross-talk between the epidermis and the subepidermal tissue due to involvement of the cytokine network. It is particularly … More noteworthy that it has been suggested that the fibroblasts under the epithelium of cholesteatomas may have the role of inducing epidermal cell growth and prolongation of the inflammation. It has also been postulated that apoptosis occurs only in the growing portion of cholesteatomas, however, there is no breakdown in the structures related to differentiation or cell death.
Early regeneration of mucosal epithelium that possesses-physiological functions is an important factor governing the results of surgery. Culture experiments with artificially produced 3-dimensional mucosal epithelium and mucous membrane graft experiments in animals have revealed expression of the mucin gene in artificial mucosa, suggesting the formation of a basement membrane and mucus production, and the artificial mucosa has been shown to resemble the middle ear mucosa in vivo, both morphologically and functionally. Moreover, graft of 3-dimensional mucosal epithelium produced from autologous cells onto the surface of exposed bone resulted in early regeneration of mucosal morphology, and in a study of gas exchange capacity it was found to maintain physiological function. Clinical application is expected in the future. Less