Instrument capable of grading eyes with severe visual loss: Estimation of visual function utilizing a novel device called the Low Vision Evaluator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10282063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hajime  University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10312571)
WADA Yuko  University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70302130)
TAMAI Makoto  School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004720)
ITABASHI Toshitaka  University Hospital, Staff Physician, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLow vision / Visual function / Retinitis pogmentosa / Claucoma / Diabetic retinopathy / 加齢黄斑変性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an instrument capable of measuring and quantifying the visual capabilities of patients with severe yisual loss. The LoVE (Low Vision Evaluator) was made up of a pair of goggles with white, light-emitting diode as a stimulus, a control box, an on―off button to signal the detection of a stimulus, and a printer for permanent records. There were 15 levels of stimuli (combination of 5 intensitics and 3durations). The stimuli were delivered in a random sequence with an audio signal. Each eye was tested separately.
The LoVE was capable of grading the visual function of retinitis pigmentosa (RP) patients with hand movement (HM) and light perception (LP) vision into finer steps. The Snellen visual acuity and visual field size (Steradian) were significantly correlated with LoVE score in RP patients. There were high correlations between the LoVE score and residual peripheral visual field in glaucoma eyes categorized as Vb Kozaki's classification. The LoVE thresholds of proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) patients, whose fundi could not be observed due to vitreous hemorrhage and whose visual acuity was LP or HM, were determined. The LoVH thresholds of patients with a retinal detachment ware significantly lower than that of patients with no retinal detachment. The correlation between the LoVE thresholds and the amplitude of a- and b-waves of the ERG was significant. The LoVE is capable of grading the visual function of PDR patients with conventional LP and HM vision into finer steps, and it can be used to assess the visual function of patients with vitreous hemorrhage.
The testing procedures were simple for the patients and examiner, and this instrument can be used to assess the effectiveness of medical and surgical therapy in patients with severe visual loss.