Mutation analysis of tumors in ophthalmological area to to choose the treatment modalities---mutation analysis using paraffin specimens---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Yamagata University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Kazuhito  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30280895)
TAKAMURA Hiroshi  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10197204)
三橋 玉絵  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (60301066)
上領 勝  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (00333972)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTumors in Ophthalmological area / Lymphproliferative orbital tumors / TGF-β / gene mutation / PCR / SSCP / immunoglobulin light chain gene / gene rearrangement / 遺伝子-塩基多型 / 遺伝再構成 / シグナル伝達 / 孤立性繊維腫 / TGF-β受容体 / 眼腫瘍 / サイトカイン / 受容体 / Smad / 新生血管促進 / 血管新生抑制
Research Abstract
Purpose : To evaluate the usefulness of gene mutation analysis and genotype analysis to diagnose tumors in ophthalmological area. The target genes are TGF-β and immunoglobulin light chain.
Methods : [mutation analysis] Expression and mutations of TGF-β type II receptor (T β R2), Smad 4 (one of the signal transducers) were investigated. DNA was extracted from paraffin embedded specimens from 21 patients, which included malignant melanoma, sebaceous carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, basal cell carcinoma, pleomorphic adenocarcinoma, pleomorphic adenoma, solitary fibrous tumor, hemangioma and others. DNA fragments which encode some exons of TβR2 and Smad4 were amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and then single strand conformation polymorphism analysis (SSCP) was performed to detect mutations. [Expression of TβR2 and Smads] Expression was observed immunohistochemically in the paraffin sections. [immunoglobulin rearrangement] Three cases of lymphoproliferative lesions were treated at Yamagata University Hospital. The surgical biopsy specimens were examined histopathologically and Southern blot hybridization was used to detect immunoglobulin rearrangement as a genotype analysis.
Results : Two out of 21 cases showed the band shift of TβR2 exon 6 and smad 4 exon 11a by SSCP. The expression of TβR2 was shown to decrease by immunohistochemically. In one case of lymphoproliferative tumors, rearrangement of immunoglobulin light chain gene. This case was shown to be malignant.
Conclusions : This study suggests that the mutation in TGF-β related genes may be related to the tumorigenesis, however, may not be used to diagnose malignancy clinically. The rearrangement of immunoglobulin light chain gene is very useful to diagnose malignancy.