| Project/Area Number |
13671822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Naoya CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10199375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAWA Tadao CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10302564)
SAEKI Naokatsu CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30143275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | AUTOMATED PERIMETRY / FREQUENCY DOUBLING PERIMETRY / VARIATION / LEARNING EFFECT / FATIGUE EFFECT / blue-on-yellow perimetry / 視神経炎 / 緑内障 / PVECP / 白内障 |
| Research Abstract |
Automated perimetry has been used for monitoring visual function in optic nerve diseases. It takes over one year to estimate the change of visual field in glaucoma patients. Frequency doubling perimetry (FDP) has been developed for glaucoma screener and could detect glaucomatous visual field defects. FDP had 98% sensitivity and 90% specificity for glaucoma. We studied FDP as a monitor for glaucoma. The patients with glaucoma and well-trained by conventional automated perimetry showed a learning effect for FDP. The first results of FDP should be deleted for estimation (Fujimoto et al, Am J Ophthalmol 2002). Two consequent measurements with FDP produced decreased sensitivity due to a fatigue (Zhang et al, Am J Ophthalmol 2003). Eye with severely damaged contralateral eye showed relative hypersensitivity (Fujimoto et al, Am J Ophthalmol 2003). FDP had almost the same short- and long-term fluctuation as conventional automated perimetry (Minowa et al, Chiba Med J 2003). We have not obtain useful data for medical and surgical therapy.