Correlation between optic nerve projection changes and neural functional plasticity, following to damage in anteriorvisual pathuazs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSAWA Motohiro  Dept of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20169957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroshi  Dept of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, research assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50302849)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrat / optic nerve / optic chiasma / enucleation / Adenosine reaptovs / Benzodiazepne receptors / cerebral glucose metabolism / Autoradiogram / 糖代謝 / 神経受容体密度 / 神経投射 / イメージングプレート / 眼瞼縫合 / Adenosine A1 / Bengodiagepine / neceptor / rat / brain / enucleation / lid suture / glucose metabolism
Research Abstract
Purpose : To determine the changes in the densities of adenosine A_1, and benzodiazepine receptors densities and in glucose metabolism in the visual centers of rat brain following monocular enucleation or eyelid suture on postnatal day 10 (PN10). Methods : Following monocular enucleation or eyelid suture on PN10 rats, the alterations in the adenosine A_1, and benzodiazepine receptor densities and in glucose metabolism were evaluated in superior colliculus (SC), dorsal lateral geniculate body (DLG), and visual cortex (VC) by ex vivo autoradiography with [^<11>C]MPDX, [^<11>C]flumazenil and[^<14>C]2-deoxyglucose, respectively. Results : Enucleation reduced the [^<11>C]MPDX binding in SC and DLG, and enhanced the [^<11>C]flumazenil binding in SC. Eyelid suture reduced the [^<11>C]flumazenil binding in VC at day 20. [^<14>C]2-deoxyglucose uptake was not decreased by enucleation in any region except in SC and DLG at day 1, but was decreased by eyelid suture in SC at day 20 and 55 and in VC at day 55. Conclusions : The decrease in the presynaptic adenosine A_1, receptors in SC and DLG following enucleation is coupled with an up-regulation of postsynaptic beuzodiazepine receptors. The development of neural architecture for visual functions is not completed at PN10 in rats. Neural reactions following enucleation are completely different from those following eyelid suture.