| Project/Area Number |
13671832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIRYU Junichi Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80281096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Hitoshi Department of Ophthalmology and Vicual Scicnce, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70283596)
KASHII Satoshi Department of Ophthalmology and Vicual Scicnce, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50194717)
HONDA Yoshihito Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
NISHIWAKI Hirokazu Department of Ophthalmology and Vicual Scicnce, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90303841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | diabetes / retina / leukocyte / 細膜虚血 / precouditioning / 白血球・血管内皮相互作用 / Acridine Orange Disital Flourography / adenosine Al受容体 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜光凝固 / 血管透過性 |
| Research Abstract |
In diabetic retinopathy, leukocyte accumulation is elevated by the stimulation of leukocyte-endothelial cell interactions. The accumulated leukocytes injure the vascular endothelial cells and leads to the blood-retinal barrier breakdown. The leukocyte-endothelial cell interactions are regulated by adhesion molecules, such as P-selection or ICAM (intracellular adhesion molecule)-1. Antithrombin III and histamine H1 receptor antagonist inhibited the expression of adhesion molecules and leukocyte-endothelial interactions. These results suggest that these drugs may have same effects in diabetic retinopathy Platelet-endothelial cell interactions in the retinal microcirculation are quantitatively evaluated. This method is valuable because these interactions stimulate leukocyte-endothelial cell interactions in addition to platelet activation Moreover, the inflammatory response after scatter laser photocoagulation in retina was evaluated. The scatter laser photocoagulation is a major treatment for diabetic retinopathy and inflammatory reactions are one of the severe complications. Leukocyte-endothelial interactions play an important role in this model and it may be useful to inhibit the interactions to treat the inflammation after laser treatment in diabetic retinopathy