MODULATION OF INTRACELLULAR DISTRIBUTION AND EXPRESSION OF INWARD RECTIFYING POTASSIUM CHANNEL IN RETINAL PIGMENT EPITHELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Yasushi (2002-2003)  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
日下 俊次 (2001)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60260387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Kenji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
OHJI Masahito  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252650)
生野 恭司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRetinal pigment epithelium / Kir7.1 / K+ channel / Kir4.1 / Anchoring protein / Patch cramp method / Na+K+pump / Na+-K+チャンネル / K+チャンネル / 内向き整流性K+チャネル / バッチランプ法 / K+チャネル
Research Abstract
We investigated if Kir7.1 potassium channel in RPE cells. We first performed RT-PCR method to detect mRNA of Kir7.1, and found its expression in cultured RPE cells. We immunized rabbits and prepared polyclonal anti-Kir7.1 antibody. Using this antibody, we detected protein expression of Kir7.1 by western-blotting. We then investigated the localization of Kir7.1 in RPE cells. Immunohistochemistiry was performed, and we found Kir7.1 was localized at the foot of microvilli of the apical base.
We then investigated the localization of other Kir family including Kir4.1 and Kir5.1 in the retina using immunohistochemistry. Kir5.1 was localized in the Muller cells and a part of neural cells of the retina. Its localization in Muller cells was diffuse in the cell body. While, Kir4.1 was localized at the end foot or around the vessel of Muller cells. Immunoprecipitation of Kir4.1 presented Kir5.1, indicating that Kir4.1 and Kir5.1 forms heterogenic tetramer at the cell body and the distal side of Muller cells.