Genetic studies of strabismus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Hiroshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Toshihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90211565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsextraocular muscle / aggrecan / fibronectin / intermittent exotropia / 斜視関連遺伝子 / 羅患同胞対解析 / ノンパラメトリック解析 / 斜視外眼筋 / 外眼筋発現蛋白 / 創傷治癒 / 斜視 / 連鎖解析 / 疾患同胞対連鎖解析
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of extracelluar matrix components such as aggrecan, fibronectin and laminin in the extraocular muscle of patients with strabismus, this study underwent. Resected tissues of the medial rectos muscle of 47 patients with intermittent exotropia obtained during strabismus surgery, were frozen under liquid nitrogen and pulverized by a Freezer/Mill to solubilize the tissue for enzyme immunoassay. Aggrecan was measured with Human aggrecan Kit, and for fibronectin and laminin measurements, competitive biding assay was applied by using Quanti Matrix Human Fibronectin Elisa Kit and Quanti Matrix Human Laminin Elisa. The amounts in unit length (mm) of aggrecan, fibronectin, and laminin in the resected tissue were used for statistical analysis to find the relationship with clinical data of patients, such as age, exodeviation, refractive error, pre and postoperative eye position, binocular function, type of intermittent exotropia, family history, abnormalities in pregnancy and delivery. The amount of aggrecan decreased significantly with the advance of age (p<0.0001, Spearman rank correlation test), while the amount of laminin or fibronectin had no correlation with age. Patients with basic type intertmittent exotropia showed larger, although not significantly, amounts of aggrecan than those with convergence insufficiency type (p=0.0538, Mann-Whitney U-test). From these results we concluded that the amounts of aggrecan possibly be related to motor aspecis of intermittent exotropia.