Effect on optic nerve of silicone oil tamponade in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GONG Huaqing (2002)  Dept. of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304938)
齋藤 了一 (2001)  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80253649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Tsugio  Dept. of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60026862)
宮 華青  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70304938)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSilicone oil Tamponade / energy dispersive Xray analysis / gas mediated vitreous compression / シリコンオイル / 眼内タンポナーゼ / 分析電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Purpose : Side effects after intravitreal use of silicone oil (SO) are not yet well defined and elucidated. The object of this study is to examine the influence and toxicity of silicone oil on the optic nerve after vitrectomy with SO tamponade. Methods : We injected medical grade SO and emulsified SO into rabbit eyes after gas-mediated vitreous compression and examined them by light microscopy (LM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and energy dispersive X-ray analysis (EDXA) (point analysis and area analysis) 6 months after injection. We compared the findings in the non-treated eyes and eyes with only gas-mediated vitreous compression with those in SO-injected eyes. Results : Vacuole-like structures were seen in the optic nerve posterior to the lamina cribrosa. In group G the myelin structures were shown by TEM to be destroyed and replaced by glial tissue, while in groups M6 and E6, severe destruction of the myelin sheath (myelinolysis) was observed Silicone was identified at the electron dense edges of the vacuoles by EDXA point analysis, but not in the vacuoles without electron dense deposits. Dots of Si K alpha were not seen in the control groups, and dense dots were observed in SO injected groups, by EDXA area analysis. Conclusions : Some of the vacuoles might be artifacts caused by insufficient fixation or the operative procedure, but TEM showed almost no artifacts in the contrl optic nerve. Thus, most vacuoles may be SO storage sites. SO uptake into the optic nerve might play a role in the pathogenesis of optic nerve atrophy after SO injection.