Expression of heat shock proteins in the monkey eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyu
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Shoichi  University of the Ryukyu, professor, medical schcool, 医学部, 教授 (90178830)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExperimental primate glaucoma / Heat shock protein / Retina / Optic nerve head / Histochemistry / 実験緑内障 / ヒートショック蛋白 / ISH / 細胞内マトリックス
Research Abstract
1. Expression of Heat Shock Protein in the primate glaucomatous retina
Experimental glaucoma model was made by repeated exposure of argon laser to the chamber angle. Intraocular pressure and optic nerve head was then monitored.
Immunohistochemistry was performed for panels of antibodies against HSPs.
Neuroprotective HSP (90,60,27) were upregulated in the glaucomatous retina compared with that of control normal retina. HSP 70 was also moderately elevated in the glaucomatous retina. Expression of HSP 47, act to extracellular material remodeling was not altered in glaucomatous retina. Such immunoreactivity was quantificated by Zeiss DAB analysis system and significantly change was obtained for all HSP molecules except that of HSP 47.
2. Expression of Heat Shock Protein in the optic nerve heads of primate experimental glaucoma.
Expression of HSP was decreased in the optic nerve head in all HSP except for HSP 47. In lamina cribrosa, HSP 47 and 70 showed enhanced expression by immunohistochemistry. In situ hybridization also demonstrated increased expression of HSP 70 and 47 at lamina cribrosa. Lamina cribrosa, contrast to prelamina and retro laminal portion, showed increased expression of HSP may indicate important role for the remodeling of this specific area, which is believed to play an important role for glaucomatous neuropathy.
As a summary, HSP may play an important role for the pathogenesis of glaucomatous neuropathy. Expression of HSP was different between retina and optic nerve head in glaucomatous eyes.
Further study should be warranted to clear the role of HSP for future possibility whether controlling the HSP expression become neuroprotective regimen for glaucomatous neuropathy.