Study of molecular pathology of rat model with inherited retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHGURO Hiroshi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuyo  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90305235)
NAKAZAWA Mitsuru  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80180272)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsretinal degeneration / animal model / retinitis pigmentosa / drug therapy / calcium antagonist / photoreceptor / recoverin / rhodopsin phosphorylation / 癌関連網膜症 / 自己免疫 / ロドプシンキナーゼ / 光情報伝達 / RCSラット / Ca拮抗財 / アポトーシス / 網膜電位図 / 神経保護
Research Abstract
The Royal College of Surgeons (RCS) rat is the most extensively studied animal model for understanding the molecular pathology of inherited retinal degeneration, such as retinitis pigmentosa (RP). Here, purpose of the present study is to evaluate drug effects of several kinds of Ca^<2+> antagonist on the retinal degeneration of RCS rats. Methods : Several kinds of Ca^<2a> antagonists, diltiazem, nicardipine, nilvadipine or niphedipine, were intraperitoneal administrated and thereafter retinal morphology and functions were analyzed. Results : We found that systemic administration of only nilvadipine caused preservation of retinal morphology and functions of electroretinogram resopnses in RCS rats during the initial stage of the retinal degeneration. Studies using immunohistochemistry, RT-PCR and Western blotting revealed significant enhancement of rhodopsin kinase and α-A-crystalline expressions in the retina of nilvadipine treated rats. Based upon these data, it is strongly suggested that nilvadipine is beneficial for the preservation of photoreceptor cells in RCS rats and can potentially be used to treat some RP patients.