Project/Area Number |
13671851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHASHI Akihiro Jichi Medical School, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30296123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Masanobu Jichi Medical School, Comprehensive Medicine I, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161286)
KOROKI Masatoshi Jichi Medical School, Comprehensive Medicine I, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90215096)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Diabetic retinopathy / Diabetic animal model / Diabetic melites / Sulfonylurea / Rubeotic glaucoma / Diabetic cataract / SDT rat / STZ rat / 糖尿病動物モデル |
Research Abstract |
1) A new diabetic retinopathy animal model: SDT rat SDT rats are the first animal model with spontaneously-ocurring poliferative DR. SDT rats will be uesful for the study of the pathogenesis and the treatment of DR. 2) Mechanism of developing diabetic retinopathy Egr-1: Expression of Egr-1 found in the retina during hyperglycemia suggests that Egr-1 may be related to progression of diabetic retinopathy. OPN: Expression of OPN was found to increase in the retina during hyperglycemia, and from this result it is possible that OPN is related to the development of diabetic retinopathy. 3) Drugs targeting diabetic retinopathy We demonstrated that gliclazide attenuated retinal leukostasis in the diabetic rat, whereas glibenclamide had no effect. This indicates that gliclazide may directly improve abnormalities in the retinal microcirculation besides plasma glucose level control. Therefore, treatment with gliclazide might be efficacious in preventing the development of diabetic retinopathy, compared with other sulfonylurea drugs.