Study on Color Misnaming in Congenital Color Deficiencies and Adequate Colors of Display Panels for Congenital Color Deficiencies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshiteru  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70198430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Akiko  Jikei University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30214985)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCongenital color deficiency / Panel D-15 / Road traffic lights / Tri-color LED display / Colored chalk / Large-field panel D-15 / Textbook using of elementary school / Ability to distinguish / 教科書 / 第1色盲 / 第2色盲 / 混同色軌跡 / CIE1931表色系 / 分光測色計 / 色誤認 / 8度パネルD-15 / 10度パネルD-15 / 2度パネルD-15 / 色識別能 / LED式信号灯 / 電球式信号灯 / パネルD-15テスト / 誤答率
Research Abstract
1. We evaluated the ability of congenitally color-defective persons in discriminating among red, yellow and green traffic lights using LED. We built two traffic light systems. Incandescent light bulbs were housed in one and LEDs in other. The two systems were presented to 5 normal persons and 18 color-defective persons as test subjects. Out of 18 color-defective persons, 11(61.0%)gave false answers both for LED and incandescent lights. The incidence of false answers was greater for red and yellow by LED than by incandescent lamp.
2. We tested the ability to read letters on the tri-LED display of 5 healthy subjects and 51 subjects with congenital color deficiency and compared the results obtained in the subjects with congenital color deficiency for those who passed the Panel D-15 and those who failed. Of the 51 subjects with congenital color deficiency, 46(90.2%)made errors. Those who failed the Panel D-15 made more errors than those who passed it.
3. We tested 51 congenitally color-defective persons regarding the ability to distinguish colors of characters written on the blackboard with color chalks. A total of 37 out of 51 color-defective persons(72.5%) gave false answer.
4. Of the 16 subjects with congenital color deficiency were examined using the large field Panel D-15 (8°and 10°) to evaluate the improvement of color sensitivity with the large field Panel D-15. Of the 16 subjects, 5(31.3%) were improved with the 8° field and 8(50.0%) were improved with the 100 field Panel D-15.
5. We evaluated the ability of subjects with congenital red-green deficiency to distinguish colors of printed objects in the textbooks using of elementary schools. We checked 324 textbooks. The results showed that the congenitally red-green defective pupils might have difficulty in distinguishing some colors of printed objects in the textbooks.