Molecular cloning and characterization of chick sialoprotein associated with cones and rods, a developmentally regulated glycoprotein of interphotoreceptor matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZAKO Masahiro  Aichi Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80298596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Koji  Aichi Medical University Institute for Molecular Science of Medicine Full Professor and Chairman, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
IWAKI Masayoshi  Aichi Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Full Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (10093163)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSPACR / Interphotoreceptor Matrix / Sialoprotein / Glycoprotein / MY-174 / PG-M / versican / Retina / Chick / 視細胞外マトリックス / 網膜分化 / ヒアルロン酸 / 網膜剥離 / シアル酸 / 糖蛋白
Research Abstract
PG-M/versican. The antibody specifically stains the photoreceptor layer, where we recently reported an absence of PG-M/versican. In this study, we re-characterized the antibody and identified the molecule that reacts to MY-174 at the photoreceptor layer. Immnohistochemistry localized the antigen to the matrix surrounding photoreceptors. A variety of glycosidase digestions showed that the antigen is the 150-kDa glycoprotein that has sialylated N- and O-linked glycoconjugates having a molecular mass of more than 30-kDa. The peptide sequences obtained from purified MY-174 antigen showed we had sequenced a full-length cDNA with an open reading frame of 2787 base pairs, encoding a polypeptide of 928 amino acids, with 56 and 54% identities to human and mouse sialoprotein associated with cones and rods (SPACRs), respectively, and with the structural features observed in SPACRs. The specific sialylated O-glycoconjugates here are involved in the epitope structure for MY-174. SPACR first appeared by embryonic days 15-16, and expression increased with developmental age, paralleling the adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium. Thus, we concluded that the MY-174 antigen at the photoreceptor layer, a developmentally regulated glycoprotein, is identical to chick SPACR and may be involved in a novel system mediating adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium.