A new mechanism for the fine adjustment of pupil size : Relation with endogenous peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryuichi  PARMA CEUTICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10094111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Atsushi  HEALTH SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 保健科学部, 教授 (10040247)
ASADA Yujiro  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
NAO-I Nobuhisa  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50211412)
OKANO Mayumi  HEALTH SCIENCES LECTURER, 保健科学部, 講師 (80320498)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsregulation of pupil size / iris sphincter muscle / smooth muscle / peptide / adrenomedullin / receptor / signal transduction / nitric oxide / 瞳孔括約筋 / アドレノメヂュリン / 細胞内情報伝達系
Research Abstract
Two types of antagonistic muscles, the sphincter and the dilator ones, regulate the pupil size. This iris sphincter muscle is organized in a circular band with parasympathetic innervation which, when stimulated, causes miosis. On the other hand, the iris dilator muscle is oriented radially and innervated by the sympathetic nerves which, when stimulated, causes mydriasis. Mechanisms for the fine adjustment of the iris sphincter muscle tone are largely unknown. Our results demonstrate for the first time that in the isolated bovine iris sphincter muscle, adrenomedullin (AM) decreases resting tension of the muscle in an autocrine and paracrine manner. Its biological effects may be due to direct involvement of AM receptors, and also to stimulation of CGRP_1-receotirs. Stimulation of these receptors by the peptide lead to the activation of adenylate cyclase and soluble guanylate cyclase and subsequent relaxation of the muscle strip. We also found that proadrenomedullin N-terminal 12 peptide selectively inhibited the nicotinic cholinergic receptors. Furthermore, we found that the increase in cytoplasmic Ca^<2+> induced down-regulation of cell surface Na^+ chanel.