| Project/Area Number |
13671866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WASA Masafumi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10240467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAFUKA Takeshi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70263267)
岡田 正 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40028569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Neuroblastoma / N-myc / IGF-1 receptor / 癌増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether the blockage of IGF-I receptor (IGE-IR) by a monoclonal antibody against IGF-IR (αIR3) may be advantageously combined with conventional cytotoxic drugs for the design of more effective therapeutic regimens. Here, we used the well-characterized neuroblastoma cell line, SK-N-SH, that is known to express low level of N-myc amplification. Our findings indicate that combined treatment using αIR3 with cisplatin and doxorubicin significantly enhance in vitro cytotoxic effects of chemotherapeutic drugs by stimulating apoptotic process. Therapies that target the IGF-IR combined with traditional anticancer drugs should improve the effectiveness of the chemotherapy and probably even allow the usage of considerably lower doses of toxic drugs.