Project/Area Number |
13671870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOTAKE Takashi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, CHILDREN RESEARCH HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (90254341)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | HIRSCHSPRUNG DISEASE / NEURAL CREST CELL / ENTERIC NERVOUS SYSTEM / PELVIC FLOOR MUSCLE / 神経堤細胞 / ヒルシュスプリング病 / 発生学 / 分化誘導 |
Research Abstract |
The pathogenesis of Hirschsprung's disease was studied with respect to possible developmental induction of neural crest-derived cells by neural growth factors. In this preliminary study using an experimental culture system, neural crest-derived cells were developed in the presence of neural growth factors. In children with total colonic aganlionosis with small bowel involvement or near total intestinal aganglionosis, the affected aganglionic bowel segment is treated or modified by primary pull-through, proximal small bowel myectomy-myotomy, or possible bowel elongation technique. Pediatric patients with total intestinal aganglionosis are often fatal in spite of varied aggressive therapeutic challenge including total parenteral nutrition, intestinal transplantation, and neural crest maturation therapy. In the future treatment, affected aganglionic or transitional hypoganglionic bowel may be treated by appropriate neural growth stimulating factors to promote the maturation of enteric nervous system