Project/Area Number |
13671873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshiaki Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50188348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAGIRI Kimio Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90268946)
HIKIDA Shigeki Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10189764)
TSURU Tomomitsu Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80197764)
AKIYOSHI Kenjiro Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80268945)
谷川 建 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30289491)
中溝 博隆 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40289492)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ganglion cell transplantation / Ganglion tissue transplantation / Aganglionosis / 神経節移植 / GFP / 遺伝子銃 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate whether the ganglion cell or the ganglion tissue transplantation could be an optimal treatment for aganglionosis, the following study was performed. Animals The Lewis rats were used as donors and recipients in this experiment. Dorsal root ganglion tissue transplantation study The rat dorsal root ganglion tissue which was taken from donor rat was transplanted to subserosal space of colon in recipient rat. The recipient were divided into two groups. The normal group (n=10) was the group which the dorsal root ganglion tissue was transplanted to normal colon. The ischemia-reperfusion group (n=10) was the group which the dorsal root ganglion tissue was transplanted to colon with ischemia-reperfusion stress. The ischemia-reperfusion stress was made by clamping and unclamping of mesenteric arterial branch of colon. The recipient rats were sacrificed two weeks after transplantation and colon was excised. The samples were fixed with 10% formaldehyde and stained with hematoxylin-eosin stain, chromogranin stain, or synaptophysin stain. They were evaluated microscopically. The result of dorsal root ganglion tissue transplantation study The transplanted ganglion tissues were successfully adhered in the both two groups. In the normal group, the clear border between recipient tissue and donor ganglion tissue was present, while the border was unclear in the ischemia-reperfusion group. Dorsal root ganglion cell transplantation study We also performed the dorsal root ganglion cells transplantation. The dorsal root ganglion cells were obtained from rat and the cell transplantation to recipient colon was performed. They are now evaluating histologically. In addition, the dorsal root ganglion cell to which the PGFP gene is induced is now planning.