Analysis of MIF function in wound healing using transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital, Inst., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40301907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital, Assi. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70271674)
NISHIHIRA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30189302)
SUGIHARA Tsuneki  Hokkaido Univ., Grand. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20002157)
YOKOYAMA Toichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital, Physician, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacrophage migration inhibitory factor / transgenic mouse / wound healing / keloid / siRNA / extracellular matrix / cellular proliferation / アポトーシス / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
It has been shown that macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) plays a key role in wound repair based on the results on in vitro and in vitro studies. Keloids form when the normal wound-healing process is dysregulated and the evolving scar remains in the proliferative phase of healing.
In this study, we reported for the first time that fibroblasts of the keloid express high MIF mRNA and produce MIF protein. Immunohistochemocal analysis demonstrated that MIF was mostly localized in the cytoplasm of fibroblast. To assess the role of MIF overexpression in keloid, short interferring RNA (siRNA) for MIF was transfected to keloid-derived fibroblasts. The results demonstrated that the cell growth rate and expression of type I collagen mRNA were markedly suppressed. Taken together, these results indicated that it is likely that MIF may function as a novel growth factor that stimulates incessant growth and extracellular matrix production of fibroblast of keloid. MIF plays an important role in keloidgenesis.