ANALYSIS OF EFFECTS OF MECHANICAL STRESS ON APOPTOSIS OF KELOID DERIVED FIBROBLASTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90220748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252886)
KITA Kazuko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80302545)
ICHINOSE Masaharu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90082156)
SUGITA Katsuo  Chiba University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordskeloid / fibroblasts / apoptosis / p53 / Bax / MAP Kinase / p38 / Mechanical stress / cDNA array / 2軸回転式細胞培養装置 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 細胞表面分子
Research Abstract
Keloids are characterized by the proliferation of fibroblasts and increased accumulation of extracellular matrix. Excessive growth of fibroblasts and lower rate of apoptosis has been implicated in the etiology of keloids. Malfunction of apoptotic signaling pathways are thought to be one of mechanisms underlying tumorigenic growth of keloid scar. To investigate cellular signaling factors responsible for the malfunction, antimetabolic agents were utilized as an inducer of unusual response in keloid-derived cells. Fibroblasts from keloid skin (KF) and those from normal skin (NF) were compared with respect to their sensitivity to the anti-proliferative effects of N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (MNNG). In KF and NF cells, enhanced levels of p53 and Bax amounts were observed after the treatment. Moreover, human fibroblasts were highly susceptible to apoptosis after mechanical stress exposure by a free-fall. The expression of nuclear p53 and cytoplasmic Bax in the fibroblasts increased at 4 h after mechanical stress exposure. Thus, these molecules may contribute cytotoxic effects of MNNG in KF and NF.